bis, The British Invention ShowSave & close

Step 1 of 6 · Getting started

Enter the bis awards 2026/7

First, tell us how you are entering. Everything that follows is tailored to your choice.

I am entering as

Not sure? Choose inventor, unless you are a bis agent.

Entry, including one category and your 35-word description£579
Youth entry, under 18 on the closing date (7 November 2026), instead£190
1st and 2nd additional award category, each£55
Natural Earth Awardsno extra charge

About you

About you and your client

We use these details to contact you about your entry and the results.

Your name
Your address

The inventors

Who should be named on the entry and any award? Add joint inventors if there are any.

Principal inventor
Joint inventors (optional)

Your entry

The jury uses your title to reference the entry, and your description to understand it. You can edit both until the closing date.

Which of the four does your entry best fall into? British or International Invention, Innovation, or Design (one award open to Industrial, Consumer and Leisure).

Additional categories and Youth

Your entry includes one category. You can add up to 3 more: up to two further award categories at £55 each, and the Natural Earth Awards at no extra charge. Entrants under 18 on the closing date can make a Youth entry for £190 instead of £579.

Additional award categories (£55 each, optional)
1st additional award category +£55
Choose the category.
Choose its sub-category.
2nd additional award category +£55
Choose the category.
Choose its sub-category.
Free additional award (no extra charge)
Youth entry (£190 instead of £579)

Check and confirm

Please check your entry. You will pay securely by card on the next page.

How we use your details: see our privacy notice (opens in a new tab).

bis admin discount
or
Use one box only: a percentage or a £ amount (both filled is rejected). Checked again on the server; recorded on the entry as applied by bis admin.

Payments are handled by Stripe. bis never sees your card details.